Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

GLS Bank

Website www.gls.de GLS
Location Germany
Key figures Impact story Impact story

Mission

For GLS Bank, conducting a professional, sustainable banking business means the incorporation of social, ecological and economic criteria. Secure investments, credit policies and monetary transactions that make sense are its core business. GLS understands ‘social’ to be people in their entirety, whose material, emotional and mental needs should be the focus of economic activities. GLS  considers ‘ecological’ to be the task of maintaining and developing the basis for the Earth´s livelihood. The bank regards ‘economy’ as an instrument for achieving these first two goals as efficiently as possible. The money of its customers is invested exclusively in companies and projects whose performance under the above mentioned criteria is outstanding.

History

The GLS Bank was the first social and ecological bank in Germany. The bank was founded in 1974 and originally focused on ecologic, social and cultural projects, such as anthroposophic schools, Demeter farms and communal living projects. Over time, the focus has widened, thus including other independent schools (e.g. Montessori schools) and organic farms into its portfolio. After the accident at Tschernobyl in 1986, other sectors were introduced, such as renewable energy projects. In 1989, the first wind energy fund was established by the bank and in 2003 GLS Bank took over the activities of Ökobank, an ethically and ecologically oriented bank in Germany. Nowadays, following the financial crisis the demand for sustainable banking products has risen, hence, resulting in high growth of GLS Bank. It operates in seven branch offices in Germany since it took over the activities of IntegraBank in 2008.

Board of Management

  • Thomas Jorberg, Chief Executive Officer
  • Christina Opitz, Dirk Kannacher, Aysel Osmanoglu, Dr. Dirk Thiel members of the Board of Management

Market Focus, Products and Services

GLS Bank focuses on financing cultural, social and ecological projects that try to tackle challenges in society by developing creative solutions. The bank offers a wide array of products: from current accounts and financial investments to asset management, financings, shareholdings, and foundation consultancy services.

Loans are offered to companies and projects such as, independent schools and kindergartens, organic farms, organic food-stores, institutions using therapeutic pedagogy and others. With our transparent socio-ecological concept and sensible, safe investment opportunities we enable our customers to make informed decisions and assume responsibility. This concept works due to collaboration of three strong partners: GLS Gemeinschaftsbank eG for banking, GLS Treuhand e.V. for foundation affairs, and GLS Beiteiligungs AG.

Share 

Key figures for GLS Bank

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20162015201420132012
Total Assets4.8384.5544.4264.4573.589
Funds Under Management900735668624490
Total Assets and Funds Under Management5.7385.2895.0945.0814.079
Loans (net)4.1363.9013.8173.8023.007
Loans to Total Assets85,5%85,7%86,3%85,3%83,8%
Client Funding4.1093.9463.8153.8583.090
Client Funding to Total Assets84,9%86,7%86,2%86,6%86,1%
Equity357326298272211
Equity to Total Assets7,4%7,2%6,7%6,1%5,9%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio10,6%11,3%10,6%N/AN/A
Total Revenue95,191,8102,189,572,6
Net Income6,85,77,65,63,5
Return on Assets0,10%0,10%0,20%N/AN/A
Return on Equity8,50%8,90%10,20%11,47%7,82%
Cost to Income Ratio66,9%67,2%66,7%66,6%71,4%
Assets Growth (One Year)**10,10%14,68%12,46%19,22%20,04%
Loan Growth (One Year)**9,89%13,89%13,73%21,39%27,97%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**7,92%15,26%12,02%19,86%19,69%
Co-workers524527519450415
Clients (Sum of Lending and Deposit)210.894193.314188.013165.379141.777

Join our mailing list