Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube GABV on Instagram Search
Menu

Sunrise Banks

Website www.sunrisebanks.com Sunrise Banks
Location USA
Key figures Impact story Impact story

Mission

Sunrise Banks’ mission is to be the most innovative bank empowering financial wellness. The bank seeks to radically change the way urban communities thrive by empowering them to achieve their aspirations.

Simply stated: compassion is the bank’s motivation, its mission is to empower, its spirit is to achieve. Sunrise Banks is located in the urban core of Minneapolis and St. Paul and the majority of Sunrise Banks’ branches are located in low to moderate income communities. Sunrise’s innovative spirit launches the organization into national initiatives, such as prepaid card programs, that hold tremendous promise for meeting financial needs.

History

Until 2013 Sunrise Banks operated as three separately chartered banks; Franklin Bank, Park Midway Bank and University Bank. In April of 2013, the organization’s family ownership made a strategic decision to consolidate the banks and form Sunrise Banks. There are six branch locations in Minneapolis and St. Paul, Minnesota and a Prepaid Card office in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

Sunrise Banks is one of the largest Small Business Administration (SBA) lenders in the state of Minnesota. Sunrise was also the first Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) certified bank, the first certified B Corporation, and one of the first Public Benefit Corporations in the state of Minnesota.

Structure

Sunrise Banks is a family owned, nationally chartered community bank. The unique corporate structure of Sunrise Banks embeds the organization in the local urban community it serves. Sunrise is governed through an Advisory Committee and Board of Directors comprised of local business owners, community representatives, and local ownership.

Board of Management

  • David Reiling, Chief Executive Officer, President, and Board Chairman
  • Rick Beeson, Executive Vice President/Director of Business Development & Government Relations
  • Melodie Carlson, Chief Administrative Officer
  • Scott Dressler, Chief Information Officer
  • Becca Hoeft, Chief Brand Officer
  • Mark Lucke, Chief Sales Officer
  • Mike Porcello, Chief Credit Officer
  • Heather Schumacher, Chief Operations Officer
  • Eric Schurr, Chief Strategy Officer, National Products
  • Amanda Swoverland, Chief Risk Officer

Market Focus, Products and Services

Sunrise Banks strives to serve and revitalize the most distressed communities in Minneapolis and Saint Paul. Year after year, Sunrise commits 60% of its lending activity to these communities (totaling over $102 million in 2017 alone). Sunrise Banks’ lending supports local small businesses, promotes economic development, and supports affordable housing development in communities hit hard by long-term poverty.

The bank’s Impact Deposit Fund (IDF) allows depositors the option to designate their funds to revitalize the urban landscape. The IDF deposits support loans for affordable housing, small business development, and not-for-profit entities.

Sunrise has assets of about $993 million and approximately 250 employees focused on financial inclusion, innovation, positive social impact, and sustainability. Sunrise’s innovative spirit also launches the bank nationally through various initiatives in its primary business lines: Commercial Lending & Leasing, Relationship Banking, Government Lending focused on New Markets Tax Credits and Small Business Administration Lending and National Products including a growing Prepaid Card division, a small dollar loan product, and a credit builder loan.

Share 

Key figures for Sunrise Banks

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20182017201620152014
Total Assets1,132993848911941
Funds Under Management00000
Total Assets and Funds Under Management1,132993848911941
Total Assets and FUM Growth (One Year)**13.97%17.08%-6.86%-3.27%11.00%
Loans (net)802706592526446
Loans to Total Assets70.9%71.1%69.8%57.8%47.4%
Loan Growth (One Year)**13.57%19.27%12.59%17.92%4.66%
Client Funding1,032876744803835
Client Funding to Total Assets91.2%88.2%87.7%88.2%88.7%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**17.82%17.73%-7.40%-3.77%11.28%
Equity4445475046
Equity to Total Assets3.9%4.5%5.5%5.5%4.9%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio8.1%8.9%10.9%8.2%8.2%
Total Revenue99.263.957.885.457.5
Net Income9.11.92.78.06.3
Return on Assets1.29%0.64%0.34%0.88%0.74%
Return on Equity15.65%6.95%5.27%16.39%13.54%
Cost to Income Ratio83.4%89.4%94.5%90.1%88.9%
Co-workers235226206198180
Clients (sum of lending and deposit)22,78520,24920,98319,98519,665

Join our mailing list

I agree that my submitted data is being collected and stored. Click here for more information on how we collect and store data.