Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

New Resource Bank

Website www.newresourcebank.com New Resource Bank
Location USA
Key figures Impact story

Mission

New Resource Bank is a triple-bottom-line bank serving values-driven businesses and nonprofits that are building a more sustainable world. We see money as an agent of positive social, environmental and economic change and believe banking can transform the economy into one that serves all people and the planet. We put deposits to work for good by lending to organizations that benefit our communities and preserve our planet.

New Resource Bank utilizes the financial, environmental, and social impacts of its activities to promote the global well-being of future generations.

History

The founding organisers are technology entrepreneurs, green business pioneers, and banking executives who believe that sustainability is both a social movement and a market opportunity and that business can be a force for good. New Resource Bank is a Certified B Corporation and is committed to having a positive long-term impact on the world.

The bank opened in September 2006.  Prior to opening, 200-plus founding shareholders subscribed to approximately $25 million of the bank’s stock offering. The bank added to its capital base again in September 2008, completing an equity capital raise of approximately $15 million in the midst of a very tough United States banking market.  The bank has seen substantial growth since then.  As of December 31, 2016, the bank had $331 million in assets.

Structure

New Resource Bank is a California state-chartered institution and currently primarily serves the Western United States.  Its shares are tradable on the Over-the-Counter Bulletin Board under NWBN. Last year, the bank opened a loan production office in Boulder, Colorado.

Management

  • Vincent Siciliano, President and CEO
  • Stephen A. Rossi, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
  • Bill Peterson, Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer
  • Kay Adler, Executive Vice President, Chief Operations & Strategy Officer
  • Gary Groff, Senior Vice President, Director of Business Development
  • Robert Holden, Executive Vice President, Chief Lending Officer
  • Stephanie Meade, Senior Vice President, Director of Marketing and Culture
  • Gabriela Selli – Senior Vice President, Director of Operations

Market Focus, Products and Services

New Resource Bank offers a full range of financial services to:

  • Businesses, including corporate cash management, commercial credit lines, real estate loans, construction loans, and project finance. The bank serves clients in clean energy, organic and natural products, green real estate, and sustainably-managed companies.
  • Non-profit organisations, including discounted banking services, event sponsorships, and donations. The bank’s Planet-Smart Debit Card generates cash for nonprofits with every transaction, accruing thousands of dollars in donations each year.
  • Individuals, including checking, money market and savings accounts, Visa debit card, online banking, and bill pay.

 

New Resource Bank impacts four key areas: Environmental Protection, Health and Wellness, Education and Community Empowerment, and Sustainable Commerce. The bank provides its customers services and expertise to encourage more sustainable operations. It also hosts events that educate on sustainability while promoting community-building.

Share 

Key figures for New Resource Bank

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20162015201420132012
Total Assets331282247216200
Funds Under Management43586365
Total Assets and Funds Under Management374341310222205
Loans (net)240189178157133
Loans to Total Assets72,5%66,9%72,0%72,6%66,4%
Client Funding288241215186170
Client Funding to Total Assets87,0%85,4%86,8%86,1%85,0%
Equity4039312928
Equity to Total Assets12,2%13,9%12,6%13,2%14,0%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio13,0%14,6%15,6%17,0%18,1%
Total Revenue13,211,210,79,48,6
Net Income1,38,01,71,10,8
Return on Assets0,42%3,00%0,75%0,55%0,41%
Return on Equity3,24%23,27%5,80%3,99%2,80%
Cost to Income Ratio80,4%85,7%81,6%84,3%88,7%
Assets Growth (One Year)**17,21%14,08%14,68%7,73%17,21%
Loan Growth (One Year)**27,15%5,99%13,59%17,89%17,94%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**19,45%12,19%15,70%9,09%13,81%
Co-workers4943403633
Clients (sum of Lending and Deposit)2.2652.4752.6502.8202.890

Join our mailing list