Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

New Resource Bank

Website www.newresourcebank.com
Location USA
Key figures Impact story

Mission

New Resource Bank is a triple-bottom-line bank serving values-driven businesses and nonprofits that are building a more sustainable world. We see money as an agent of positive social, environmental and economic change and believe banking can transform the economy into one that serves all people and the planet. We put deposits to work for good by lending to organizations that benefit our communities and protect our planet.

New Resource Bank utilizes the financial, environmental, and social impacts of its activities to promote the global well-being of future generations.

As of May 18, 2018, New Resource is a part of Amalgamated Bank.

History

The founding organisers are technology entrepreneurs, green business pioneers, and banking executives who believe that sustainability is both a social movement and a market opportunity and that business can be a force for good. New Resource Bank is a Certified B Corporation and is committed to having a positive long-term impact on the world.

The bank opened in September 2006.  Prior to opening, 200-plus founding shareholders subscribed to approximately $25 million of the bank’s stock offering. The bank added to its capital base again in September 2008, completing an equity capital raise of approximately $15 million in the midst of a very tough United States banking market.  The bank has seen substantial growth since then.  As of December 31, 2017, the bank had $348.6million in assets.

Structure

New Resource Bank is a California state-chartered institution and currently primarily serves the Western United States. In 2016, the bank opened a loan production office in Boulder, Colorado.

Management

  • Vincent Siciliano, President and CEO
  • Stephen A. Rossi, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
  • Bill Peterson, Executive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer
  • Kay Adler, Executive Vice President, Chief Operations & Strategy Officer
  • Gary Groff, Senior Vice President, Director of Business Development
  • Robert Holden, Executive Vice President, Chief Lending Officer
  • Stephanie Meade, Senior Vice President, Director of Marketing and Culture
  • Gabriela Selli – Senior Vice President, Director of Operations

Market Focus, Products and Services

New Resource Bank offers a full range of financial services to:

  • Businesses, including corporate cash management, commercial credit lines, real estate loans, construction loans, and project finance. The bank serves clients in clean energy, organic and natural products, green real estate, and sustainably-managed companies.
  • Non-profit organisations, including discounted banking services, event sponsorships, and donations. The bank’s Planet-Smart Debit Card generates cash for nonprofits with every transaction, accruing thousands of dollars in donations each year.
  • Individuals, including checking, money market and savings accounts, Visa debit card, online banking, and bill pay.

 

New Resource Bank impacts four key areas: Environmental Protection, Health and Wellness, Education and Community Empowerment, and Sustainable Commerce. The bank provides its customers services and expertise to encourage more sustainable operations. It also hosts events that educate on sustainability while promoting community-building.

Share 

Key figures for New Resource Bank

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20172016201520142013
Total Assets349331282247216
Funds Under Management724358636
Total Assets and Funds Under Management421374341310222
Total Assets and FUM Growth (One Year)**12.37%9.88%9.75%40.00%8.12%
Loans (net)259240189178157
Loans to Total Assets74.2%72.5%66.9%72.0%72.6%
Loan Growth (One Year)**7.77%27.15%5.99%13.59%17.89%
Client Funding305288241215186
Client Funding to Total Assets87.4%87.0%85.4%86.8%86.1%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**5.88%19.45%12.19%15.70%9.09%
Equity4140393129
Equity to Total Assets11.7%12.2%13.9%12.6%13.2%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio12.5%13.0%14.6%15.6%17.0%
Total Revenue15.413.211.210.79.4
Net Income0.01.38.01.71.1
Return on Assets0.01%0.42%3.00%0.75%0.55%
Return on Equity0.06%3.24%23.27%5.80%3.99%
Cost to Income Ratio78.6%80.4%85.7%81.6%84.3%
Co-workers5449434036
Clients (sum of lending and deposit)2,5702,2652,4752,6502,820

Join our mailing list

I agree that my submitted data is being collected and stored. Click here for more information on how we collect and store data.