Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube GABV on Instagram Search
Menu

National Cooperative Bank

Website www.ncb.coop
Location USA
Key figures Impact story Impact story Impact story

National Cooperative Bank (NCB) provides comprehensive banking products and services to cooperatives, their members and other socially responsible organizations throughout the country. What makes NCB unique is that the bank was created to address the financial needs of an underserved market niche- people who join together cooperatively to meet personal, social or business needs, especially in low-income communities.

Our Mission

NCB’s mission is to support and be an advocate for America’s cooperatives and their members, especially in low-income communities, by providing innovative financial and related services.

History/ Structure:

Chartered by Congress in 1978, National Cooperative Bank was privatized in 1981 as a cooperatively owned financial institution and is currently owned by more than 3,100 customer-owners.

NCB has an uncommon mandate to ensure our efforts benefit those most in need, supporting low income communities and cooperative expansion initiatives. Customers that choose NCB create impact in the areas they care about- affordable housing, access to healthy food, small business, community health care and renewable energy.

Market Focus

NCB’s customers are cooperatives, such as grocery wholesaler co-ops, food co-ops, purchasing co-ops, credit unions or housing co-ops. Other customers share in the spirit of cooperation, driven by democratic organizing principles. They may be Native American enterprises, which by their very nature, are member-run and member-owned. Others may be community health centers or nonprofit organizations including community development financial institutions (loan funds and community development banks) driven entirely by community needs.

Primary Lines of Business:

Multifamily & Commercial Real Estate Services: NCB provides commercial real estate loans, capital improvement loans and lockbox/payment processing solutions to housing communities nationwide including housing cooperatives, condominium and homeowner associations.

Commercial Banking: NCB provides lending and cash management solutions to member-driven businesses, credit unions and commercial cooperatives- such as food co-ops, worker-owned co-ops and purchasing co-ops.

Co-op and Community Development Banking: NCB provides innovative products and services to communities focusing on affordable housing, healthcare, senior living, nonprofits and co-op and community development Renewable Energy: NCB provides innovative loan products for customers installing solar projects across the country. Personal Banking: NCB offers home mortgage loans, home equity loans and lines of credit and checking and savings accounts for consumers nationwide.

Our Cooperative Heritage

Cooperatives are based on the values of self-help, self-responsibility, democracy and member-equity. In the tradition of our founders, cooperatives believe in conducting business in a responsible, ethical, and honest manner with the foremost commitment to improve the quality of life in the communities we serve.

Management:

Charles E. Snyder: President & CEO

Kathleen Luzik: Chief Operating Officer

Richard L. Reed: Chief Financial Officer

Casey Fannon: Chief Lending Officer

Shaun Kelley: Chief Credit Officer

Michele Fantt Harris: Executive Vice President, Human Resources

Chad Oppenheimer: General Counsel

Share 

Key figures for National Cooperative Bank

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20182017201620152014
Total Assets2,3792,2772,2242,1761,847
Funds Under ManagementNANANANANA
Total Assets and Funds Under Management2,3792,2772,2242,1761,847
Total Assets and FUM Growth (One Year)**4.46%2.37%2.22%17.83%8.79%
Loans (net)1,7901,7211,6241,7481,440
Loans to Total Assets75.3%75.6%73.0%80.3%78.0%
Loan Growth (One Year)**4.02%6.01%-7.14%21.42%18.89%
Client Funding1,9851,9611,8771,7361,520
Client Funding to Total Assets83.5%86.1%84.4%79.8%82.3%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**1.21%4.51%8.11%14.23%12.11%
Equity278269263248227
Equity to Total Assets11.7%11.8%11.8%11.4%12.3%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio15.7%14.6%14.6%12.8%14.5%
Total Revenue102.5103.5110.894.490.9
Net Income12.914.018.513.317.3
Return on Assets0.55%0.62%0.84%0.66%0.98%
Return on Equity14.85%15.44%15.56%13.48%15.26%
Cost to Income Ratio85.2%82.2%77.8%82.2%81.3%
Co-workers338350336325315
ClientsN/A21,64122,166N/AN/A

Join our mailing list

I agree that my submitted data is being collected and stored. Click here for more information on how we collect and store data.