Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

Crédit Coopératif

Website www.credit-cooperatif.coop Credit Cooperatif
Location France
Key figures Impact story

Mission

The Crédit Coopératif Group aims to finance  ‘social economy’ organisations – non-profit associations, mutual and cooperative companies – by providing a range of general banking services as well as customised products according to the customers’ needs.

As a cooperative bank, Crédit Coopératif’s capital is held by its customers, which take part in the bank’s activity and strategy.

History

The origins of Crédit Coopératif go back to the late 19th century – Crédit Coopératif celebrated its 120-year anniversary in 2013 – when a group of co-operators decided to set up their own bank. Since then, it has regularly developed its activities, customer base and network while remaining true to its vocation as a cooperative for legal entities that’s accessible to individual clients. It is a banker for the Social Economy: co-operatives, mutual organisations, small businesses, trade associations and work committees, public interest organisations and socially-responsible companies in social housing, healthcare, care and services for vulnerable people, environment, culture, education and research, microfinance institutions, among others. It is also a pioneer of solidarity-based finance.

The Crédit Coopératif Group has developed through external acquisitions between 1994 and 1998. In 2003, Crédit Coopératif joined the banking group ‘Groupe Banque Populaire’, with an agreement that guarantees its management independence, its identity and its brand. This agreement has been transferred to ‘BPCE’ (the merged group of Groupe Banque Populaire and Groupe Caisse d’Epargne): Within the terms of the French ‘Monetary and Financial Code’, BPCE is Crédit Coopératif’s central body. As such, it ensures its liquidity and solvency, and Crédit Coopératif also shares its rating.

Management Board

  • Jean-Louis Bancel, President
  • Christine Jacglin, Chief Executive Officer

Market Focus, Products and Services

Crédit Coopératif provides general banking services to its customers through a network of 72 branches and one online branch. Products and services include: accounts, methods of payment, cash-flow management, processing of international transactions, insurance, savings and investments. Wherever possible, its products include a socially responsible version. These socially responsible products aim to facilitate access to credit and finance to private individuals, SMEs and social economy organisations: non-profit organisations, mutual and cooperative companies. Crédit Coopératif provides transparent information about the way money is collected and used within the bank.

Share 

Key figures for Crédit Coopératif

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20172016201520142013
Total Assets22,08118,39917,37718,82622,394
Funds Under Management10,9338,5897,8278,1339,156
Total Assets and Funds Under Management33,01426,98725,20426,95931,550
Total Assets and FUM Growth (One Year)**7.47%10.96%4.20%-3.22%7.01%
Loans (net)19,11614,90114,42414,36018,043
Loans to Total Assets86.6%81.0%83.0%76.3%80.6%
Loan Growth (One Year)**12.70%7.06%11.95%-9.86%7.96%
Client Funding14,09411,33311,14511,41813,235
Client Funding to Total Assets63.8%61.6%64.1%60.7%59.1%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**9.26%5.38%8.78%-2.29%10.97%
Equity1,9391,5761,5281,6081,871
Equity to Total Assets8.8%8.6%8.8%8.5%8.4%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio12.8%12.1%10.7%9.8%9.7%
Total Revenue484.7469.3450.8550.0567.7
Net Income60.544.443.573.841.1
Return on Assets0.29%0.23%0.25%0.36%0.20%
Return on Equity3.32%2.68%2.83%4.17%2.20%
Cost to Income Ratio74.9%77.9%77.4%72.8%74.8%
Co-workers1,9601,9671,9822,0212,039
Clients (lending and deposit)342,211335,658337,100326,012314,600
Please note that for 2014, in accordance with IFRS 10, certain non-subsidiary partner institutions have been removed from the scope of consolidation.

Join our mailing list