Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

Cooperativa Abaco

Website www.abaco.com.pe
Location Peru
Key figures Impact story

Mission

Cooperativa Abaco’s purpose as an organization and promise to members, employees and communities is to contribute to and improve their welfare with flexible and customizable financial solutions, working for the common good, focusing on sustainable development. The vision of Cooperative Abaco is to be recognized as the best financial solution for their members.

History

Cooperativa Abaco was founded on 28 October 1981 by a group of 32 friends in Lima, Peru.
From the very start, Cooperativa Abaco did things differently improving its institutional image, developing products credits and savings adapted to their members’ needs, creating a unit to attend members across the country, receiving specials awards and becoming as strong as a bank could be.

  • In 2008, Cooperativa Abaco signed an agreement of technical cooperation with IDB – FOMIN, Multilateral Investment Fund Member of the IDB Group (Inter-American Development Bank), called Project of Institutional Strengthening ABACO – IDB – FOMIN to financial small producers by intermediaries across the country.
  • In 2009 Cooperativa Abaco inaugurated the new headquarters with the construction of Torre Abaco in Lima financial center.
  • In 2011 for the very first time in Peru a risk rating company evaluates a credit union. Abaco obtained “B-“ in financial stability. But in 2014 the financial stability was improved from “B-” to “B”.
  • In 2013 a new project called “Cooperative Model for Rural Financial Innovation” was presented and signed with IDB to continue financial expand to small producers in Peru.
  • In 2015, Cooperativa Abaco’s first funding is achieved with CAF (Development Bank of Latin America) a multilateral institution. Also, financial stability “B” is ratified.
  • In 2016, Cooperativa Abaco’s second funding with a multilateral institution is achieved. In this time was with IDB. Also, financial stability “B” is ratified.

Management

  • Miguel Hatada, Chairman of the Board of Directors
  • Jose Claros, Chief Executive Officer

Market Focus, Products and Services

Cooperativa Abaco focuses on providing financial solutions to help the growth of their associates. We are an institution that believes strongly in cooperation and mutual help as the main motivators to help and improve the quality of life in our community. In our portfolio, we offer products like savings accounts and loans created specifically to answer the needs of our customers.
Cooperativa Abaco offers products that fit the conditions of the members of the cooperative and can help sustainably of the community where we operate.

Being Part of the GABV

“We feel grateful for being part of a global community that cares not only about financial income but about the social, environmental and growth of its customers. We are also excited to learn from the other member institutions how to generate positive impacts through the services that they offer.”

Share 

Key figures for Cooperativa Abaco

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20162015201420132012
Total Assets393347338316286
Funds Under ManagementN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Assets and Funds Under Management393347338316286
Loans (net)311280298274254
Loans to Total Assets79,1%80,8%88,2%86,8%88,7%
Client Funding295267284274253
Client Funding to Total Assets75,1%77,0%84,1%86,9%88,5%
Equity2825232524
Equity to Total Assets7,2%7,1%6,8%8,0%8,4%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio10,5%11,2%10,1%7,7%7,7%
Total Revenue15,613,110,09,79,0
Net Income3,43,31,51,41,1
Return on Assets0,94%0,96%0,47%0,47%0,45%
Return on Equity12,98%13,65%6,34%5,97%5,12%
Cost to Income Ratio44,3%46,2%56,8%53,9%48,9%
Assets Growth (One Year)**11,35%17,31%14,35%20,76%5,76%
Loan Growth (One Year)**9,00%7,46%16,17%18,23%1,49%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**8,70%7,35%10,67%18,60%8,78%
Co-workers91898373N/A
Clients (1)13.55011.45610.0038.2387.474
(1) Number of partners of the cooperative

Join our mailing list