Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

Centenary Bank

Website www.centenarybank.co.ug Centenary Bank
Location Uganda
Key figures Impact story

Mission

Centenary Bank’s mission is to provide appropriate financial services, especially microfinance, to all people in Uganda, particularly in rural areas, in a sustainable manner and in accordance with the law.

Vision

The bank’s vision is to be the best provider of financial services, especially micro-finance, in Uganda.

History

Centenary Bank started as an initiative of the Uganda National Lay Apostolate in 1983 as a credit trust. It began operations in 1985 and was mainly serving economically disadvantaged people especially in rural areas. Since 1993 it is registered as a fully-fledged commercial bank.

Centenary Bank is now the leading micro finance commercial bank in Uganda with:

  •  1,200,000 deposit clients, representing a third of the banking population in Uganda;
  • 130,000 loan clients, the highest number of borrowers in Uganda’s industry;
  • and currently operates in 57 areas countrywide, via 124 Automated Teller Machines (ATMs).

Structure

Centenary Bank’s ownership comprises the Catholic Dioceses of Uganda (38.5%), the Uganda Catholic Secretariat (31.3%), the International Solidarity for Development and Investment based in France (11.6%) and the Stichting Hivos – Triodos Fonds in the Netherlands (18.3%) along with four individuals (0.3%).

Board Members

  • Professor John Ddumba Ssentamu, Chair
  • Mr Fabian Kasi, Managing Director
  • Dr Simon M.S. Kagugube, Executive Director
  • Mr Jacco Minnaar
  • Mr Kimanthi Mutua
  • Dr Peter Ngategize
  • Mr Henry Kibirige
  • Mr Andrew Obol
  • Mt Rev. Dr Cyprian K. Lwanga
  • Mt Rev. Paul Bakyenga
  • Mr Rene Ehrmann

Market Focus, Products and Services

Centenary Bank has a variety of banking products which include, deposit products, credit products, personal & business loans, agriculture financing, e-banking products and other services including money transfer, mobile money, e-payments, safe custody and treasury bills/bonds dealership service.

To deliver as a socially responsible bank Centenary participates in four main areas:

  • Education, where we the bank’s has a financial literacy series for small and medium enterprises (SMEs), women and young people;
  • Health, where the bank participates in breast, cervical and prostate cancer awareness and screening exercises all over the country in a campaign called ‘Bridging the Cancer Gap’;
  • Donations to worthy causes in different communities, which include nutrition, youth programs, child health;
  • Centenary Bank also supports the Social Mission of the Church by funding various church programmes.
Share 

Key figures for Centenary Bank

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20162015201420132012
Total Assets648591597582427
Funds Under Management00074
Total Assets and Funds Under Management648591597589431
Loans (net)349306303270212
Loans to Total Assets53,9%51,7%50,8%46,3%49,6%
Client Funding455413429387311
Client Funding to Total Assets70,2%69,9%71,8%66,6%72,9%
Equity13612011610278
Equity to Total Assets20,9%20,3%19,4%17,5%18,2%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio25,1%22,9%28,6%27,6%26,1%
Total Revenue127,8110,7111,994,686,2
Net Income32,531,728,822,722,2
Return on Assets5,10%5,60%4,80%4,50%5,30%
Return on Equity24,80%28,30%25,90%25,30%30,30%
Cost to Income Ratio62,3%59,6%62,8%66,6%64,4%
Assets Growth (One Year)**17,29%20,62%12,81%29,28%18,89%
Loan Growth (One Year)**22,30%22,78%23,59%20,71%8,06%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**17,85%17,45%21,66%18,01%17,88%
Co-workers2.4002.2112.0011.8691.767
Clients (Sum of Lending and Deposit)1.683.2401.473.9581.307.7571.240.0771.300.479

Join our mailing list