Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube GABV on Instagram Search
Menu

BANFONDESA (Savings and Credit Bank FONDESA)

Website www.banfondesa.com.do
Location Dominican Republic
Key figures Impact story

Mission

We are a Microfinance Bank that provides solutions to productive sectors and to Dominican families.

 

History

The Savings and Credit Bank FONDESA, S.A. (BANFONDESA) is a bank with its headquarters located in Santiago, Dominican Republic, with a business model focused on micro-entrepreneurs, small-scale rural producers, low-income families, urban and rural labor collectives. It was created by the Fund for Development, Inc. (FONDESA), and started operations on May 1, 2015, with a 35-year history since its inception in the microcredit NGO.

BANFONDESA has national coverage and is distinguished by its closeness, agility and family ties with its clients and stakeholders.

The financial offer of BANFONDESA has been designed according to the needs of its main markets, helping its clients to generate investment capacity, productive income, and improve the quality of life of low-income families.

The Bank provides financial access to the popular classes with the service of savings accounts, financial certificates, certificates of deposit and secured loans with deposit. It also supports micro-enterprises, agricultural producers, rural non-agricultural MSMEs and low-income families with loans to cover basic health, education, housing, food and recreational needs.

 

Structure

The Savings and Credit Bank FONDESA, S.A. (BANFONDESA) is a bank regulated by the Superintendence of Banks of the Dominican Republic. It enjoys a leadership position in the Dominican rural market and the border with the Republic of Haiti; it is the largest microfinance bank in support of agriculture, and a large part of its clients live in rural or semi-urban areas.

The service strategy that is being used allows BANFONDESA, through its commercial force composed of experienced Business Officers, to deliver the customer an excellent service in a personalized way, anytime and anywhere.

BANFONDESA’s has developed important international strategic alliances with the European Investment Bank (EIB), the French Development Agency (AFD), the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and the Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID).

At the local level, its main allies are: Banco Popular Dominicano, Banco BHD León, Banco de Reservas, Banco ADEMI, Corporación Zona Franca Industrial de Santiago, Fund for Microenterprise Financing (FONDOMICRO), Asociación para el Desarrollo, Inc. (APEDI), ISA University, Tropicalia Foundation, Pontificia Universidad Católica Madre y Maestra (PUCMM), and Fundación Cisneros.

 

Market, Product and Service Approach

BANFONDESA offers its services through a network of 59 branches, located throughout the national geography.

  • Focus on the Market: micro-enterprises and small-scale rural producers, low-income families and urban and rural labor groups.

 

Products and Services:

Savings: Personal Savings Account, Scheduled Savings Account, Business Savings Account, Fixed Term Deposit, Financial Certificate.

Loan: Micro Micro Loan, Personal Loan, SME Loan, Vehicle Loan, Home Loan, Agricultural Loan, Net Assurance Loan, Loan Agreement, New History Loan.

 

Board of directors

  • Cristian Reyna T. – President
  • Juan Mera M. – Vicepresident
  • Fernando Puig – Secretary
  • Juan Carlos Ortiz – Director
  • Carlos Iglesias – Director
  • Marina Ortiz – Director
  • Mario Dávalos S. – Director
  • Miguel Lama R. – Director
  • Naby Lantigua – Director
  • José Luis Rojas – Director
Share 

Key figures for BANFONDESA (Savings and Credit Bank FONDESA)

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 201720162015
Total Assets969573
Funds Under Management000
Total Assets and Funds Under Management969573
Total Assets and FUM Growth (One Year, Local Currency)5.58%32.80%NA
Loans (net)818166
Loans to Total Assets84.3%85.4%90.3%
Loan Growth (One Year, Local Currency)4.23%25.66%NA
Client Funding492311
Client Funding to Total Assets50.9%24.7%14.5%
Client Funding Growth (One Year, Local Currency)117.67%126.13%NA
Equity12116
Equity to Total Assets12.7%11.2%8.7%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio11.6%9.4%8.0%
Total Revenue22.421.111.6
Net Income2.02.30.8
Return on Assets2.14%2.69%1.62%
Return on Equity17.82%26.48%18.60%
Cost to Income Ratio80.4%79.9%84.9%
Co-workers921907869
Clients (sum of lending and deposit)120,22496,63679,163

Join our mailing list

I agree that my submitted data is being collected and stored. Click here for more information on how we collect and store data.