Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

BancoSol

Website www.bancosol.com.bo
Location Bolivia
Key figures Impact story

Mission

BancoSol mission is to create opportunities of a better future for the lowest-income sectors in Bolivia, providing them with high-quality integrated financial services.

History

On November 1986, a group of Bolivian international investors came together to create the Foundation for the Promotion and Development of Micro-enterprises (Fundación  para Promoción y el Desarrollo de la Microempresa)-a non-government organisation (NGO).

In late 1991 Banco Solidario S.A. was formed. Specialising in micro-finance, the bank proved to be the most promising alternative and most viable vehicle in helping Fundación  para Promoción y el Desarrollo de la Microempresa’s met its objectives and overcome the legal and financial structure limitations typically associated with an NGO.

After twenty two years in business, BancoSol has disbursed more than USD 4,618  million to more than 2 million micro-enterprise projects. Currently, the bank has more than 240,000 clients who account for a total loan portfolio of over USD 982 million. In addition, BancoSol possess deposits of almost USD 796 million from more than 656,000 clients The bank is present in nine major cities in Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, Santa Cruz, Sucre, Tarija, Potosí, Oruro, Trinidad y Cobija, including the city of El Alto) through a network of 424 service points between branches, ATM’s and Puntos Sol Amigo (external cashiers in local business e.g. small stores, drugstores, etc.).

Management Board

  • Kurt Koenigsfest, Chief Executive Officer
  • Esteban Andrés Altschul, Board Director

Market Focus, Products and Services

Entrepreneurs with a small capital base but with dynamic adjustment capabilities are BancoSol’s core clientele. Women play an important role in terms of the numbers and amounts of outstanding loans; they account for 46% of BancoSol’s clients and 42% of the loan portfolio. Most of BancoSol’s clients are young, between 25 and 45 years old, with low levels of formal education.

BancoSol clients operate in the informal economy, which contributes more than 20% of the countries’ GDP and generates employment for over 65% of the employed population.

In three of the country’s biggest cities, the micro-entrepreneurial sector grows at 5% per year. There are approximately 800,000 micro enterprises, largely urban, that form part of this informal economy, generating over 1.7 million jobs for the economically active population.

Share 

Key figures for BancoSol

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20162015201420132012
Total Assets1.6211.4661.3101.125925
Funds Under Management000NANA
Total Assets and Funds Under Management1.6211.4661.3101.125925
Loans (net)1.3061.1741.056934730
Loans to Total Assets80,6%80,1%80,6%83,0%78,9%
Client Funding1.1001.016895788659
Client Funding to Total Assets67,8%69,3%68,3%70,1%71,3%
Equity1661431189471
Equity to Total Assets10,3%9,7%9,0%8,4%7,7%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio9,4%8,6%8,1%7,0%7,1%
Total Revenue169,3161,9159,2132,2107,9
Net Income33,433,326,924,717,6
Return on Assets2,16%2,40%2,20%2,40%2,10%
Return on Equity21,60%25,49%25,26%29,78%28,03%
Cost to Income Ratio61,3%64,1%59,7%69,4%67,6%
Assets Growth (One Year)**10,93%11,33%15,82%20,44%24,55%
Loan Growth (One Year)**11,62%10,61%12,47%26,66%26,98%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**8,61%12,89%12,98%18,41%22,68%
Co-workers2.8102.7792.7402.8272.453
Clients (sum of Lending and Deposit)1.005.417965.211929.881861.731740.430

Join our mailing list