Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube GABV on Instagram Search
Menu

Banco FIE

Website www.bancofie.com.bo Banco Fie
Location Bolivia
Key figures Impact story

Vision

Be the bank preferred by the clientele, recognized by society and internationally for its ethics, quality and social responsibility business model, prioritizing financial inclusion.

Mission

We are a Bank that offers Quality Integral Financial Solutions for our clientele, preferably to the micro and small business sector. We base our action on ethics, generate value for our stakeholders and contribute to the construction of a sustainable, inclusive and equitable society.

History

FIE was born in 1985 as a non-government organisation. It was a pioneer and a leader in serving the financial demands of sectors of the population in greatest need. Individual credit was introduced with its own technology. It began operating in 1998 as a Private Financial Fund, and in 2010 became a bank. 30 years since then Banco FIE maintains and preserves its philosophy and essence of work by supporting the implementation of economic projects, providing access to financial services with equity, quality and transparency. The bank’s challenge is to progress without neglecting social and responsible behaviour; seeking community impact beyond economics.

Structure

The highest governing body of Banco FIE is its Board of Directors, composed of seven directors and two supervisory trustees – one representing the majority and the other representing minorities. One of its main functions is to define and monitor compliance with the strategic guidelines of environmental, economic and social development. The governance structure of Banco FIE ensures that the Board is independent of the executive management functions. All directors participate in specialised committees that support the Board in its analysis of issues related to oversight.

Board

  • Ximena Behoteguy Terrazas, President
  • Ricardo Villavicencio Núñez, Vice President
  • Capriles Marisol Fernandez, Secretary
  • David Rivas, Director
  • Hector Gallardo, Director
  • Carlos Mejia Rocabado, Director
  • Noelia Romao Derpic Grisi, Director
  • Mery Solares, Director

Market Focus, Products and Services

Banco FIE from its beginning in 1985 as a non-government organisation focused on lending to micro and small enterprises in Bolivia. For most of its financial career this was a core activity. Banco FIE established as a multiple bank in 2014, comprehensively serving all segments of the Bolivian population with quality, timeliness and efficiency. Financial inclusion is part of the organisation’s philosophy. Products and services supporting this commitment include:

  • Comprehensively covering rural and peri-urban areas;
  • Supporting the agricultural production sector;
  • Reinforcing gender equality;
  • Providing access to financing for technical and university education;
  • Offering financial literacy programs;
  • Offering savings and credit products.

Banco FIE has a wide range of credit and savings products, tailored to meet the needs of different segments of the Bolivian population.

Share 

Key figures for Banco FIE

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20182017201620152014
Total Assets2,0901,8001,6551,4901,248
Funds Under Management00000
Total Assets and Funds Under Management2,0901,8001,6551,4901,248
Total Assets and FUM Growth (One Year)**15.1%10.6%11.4%18.9%6.5%
Loans (net)1,6391,4151,3161,1771,022
Loans to Total Assets78.4%78.6%79.5%79.0%81.9%
Loan Growth (One Year)**14.8%9.3%12.1%14.8%11.1%
Client Funding1,4341,2601,2601,116880
Client Funding to Total Assets68.6%70.0%76.2%74.9%70.5%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**12.9%1.6%13.3%26.3%8.3%
Equity154138130117102
Equity to Total Assets7.4%7.7%7.8%7.9%8.1%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio8.5%9.0%8.6%8.2%8.3%
Total Revenue152149142135136
Net Income1815171917
Return on Assets0.9%0.9%1.1%1.4%1.4%
Return on Equity12.4%11.3%14.4%17.8%17.8%
Cost to Income Ratio68.6%70.8%76.3%75.0%66.5%
Co-workers3,3213,2123,4963,5513,266
Clients978,1771,273,8191,218,6861,149,4981,062,739

Join our mailing list

I agree that my submitted data is being collected and stored. Click here for more information on how we collect and store data.