Translate GABV on Flickr GABV on Twitter GABV on Facebook GABV on LinkedIn GABV on YouTube Search
Menu

Banco Ademi

Website www.bancoademi.com.do/Pages/Default.aspx Banco Ademi
Location Dominican Republic
Key figures Impact story

Mission

Banco Ademi is a finance entity committed to the economic and social development of the Dominican Republic with special attention to micro – small and medium sized businesses. Offering high quality products and services through the use of state-of-the-art technology and highly experienced staff.

History

The Association for the Development of Microenterprise “ADEMI” was established by a group of Dominican businessmen in 1983 who donated the start-up capital, later receiving support in the form of loans and grants from the local government, USAID, IDB, GTZ , BEI and other commercial banks.

It became obvious in 1997 that ADEMI had become much more than a micro-credit non government organistion (NGO). It had long reached operational self-sufficiency and its capital was already surpassing five of the 12 existing commercial banks. Monetary authorities and international organisations all backed the transformation of ADEMI into a Development Bank, which came into effect in January 1998. ADEMI’s main challenge has been the democratisation of credit in the Dominican Republic.

Structure

Banco Ademi is an institution subject to inspection by Superintendecia de Bancos de la República Dominicana-the supreme authority of the country. Today Banco Ademi has 51 shareholders, all of them represented by the Board of Management, which consists of eleven members. In addition, Banco Ademi works with Executive Staff, a team charged with managing the operational functions of the bank. Each Executive participates in different and specialised committees, in order to support the Board of Management.

Management Board

  • Guillermo Rondón, Chief Executive Officer
  • Raul Lluberes, Board Chair

Market Focus, Products, Services

66 branches located throughout the country (Dominican Republic).

  • Market focus: micro – small and medium sized businesses.
  • Products and services: personal and micro – small and medium businesses administration loans, personal and businesses accounts, cash management and multiple payment types:  ACH, wires, foreign currency.

Banco Ademi offers all of the services that commercial banking allows.

Share 

Key figures for Banco Ademi

* Figures in USD million
** Based on local currency
 20162015201420132012
Total Assets368390364338297
Funds Under ManagementNANANANANA
Total Assets and Funds Under Management368390364338297
Loans (net)256272256239223
Loans to Total Assets69,4%69,8%70,2%70,7%75,2%
Client Funding215239212198175
Client Funding to Total Assets58,3%61,5%58,2%58,4%58,8%
Equity7270656149
Equity to Total Assets19,7%17,9%17,9%18,1%16,5%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio20,3%17,6%17,4%18,5%16,2%
Total Revenue75,574,168,661,558,8
Net Income16,317,215,312,09,4
Return on Assets4,30%4,50%6,02%5,30%4,45%
Return on Equity24,00%26,00%34,06%28,34%27,82%
Cost to Income Ratio63,0%62,8%62,3%68,0%67,1%
Assets Growth (One Year)**-3,46%9,65%12,15%21,61%16,99%
Loan Growth (One Year)**-4,02%9,15%11,23%14,45%9,22%
Client Funding Growth (One Year)**-8,36%15,71%11,87%20,80%32,34%
Co-workers1.4111.3361.2341.121987
Clients (sum of Lending and Deposit)473.220490.362450.280370.465321.884

Join our mailing list